header image
Results_2008

Sunday September 14th
All Ireland Under 21 Final
Kilkenny 2-13 Tipperary 0-15

All Ireland Camogie Senior Final
Cork 2-10 Galway 1-8

All Ireland Camogie Junior Final
Clare 2-8 Offaly 1-10

Saturday September 13th
All Ireland Under 21 B Final
Carlow 2-14 Kerry 0-7


Sunday September 7th
All Ireland Final
Kilkenny 3-30 Waterford 1-13

All Ireland Minor Final
Kilkenny 3-6 Galway 0-13


Saturday August 30th
All Ireland Intermediate Final
Kilkenny 1-16 Limerick 0-13


Saturday August 23rd
All Ireland Under 21 Semi Finals
Kilkenny 2-14 Galway 1-13
Tipperary 1-20 Derry 0-10

All Ireland Under 21 B Semi Finals
Carlow v Donegal
Kerry v Roscommon


August 17th
All Ireland Semi Final
Waterford 1-20 Tipperary 1-18

All Ireland Minor Semi Final
Galway 1-18 Cork 0-17


August 10th
All Ireland Semi Final
Kilkenny 1-23 Cork 0-17

All Ireland Minor Semi Final
Kilkenny 3-17 Tipperary 1-14

August 9th
All Ireland Relegation Play Off
Laois 4-18 Carlow 3-11


August 3rd
Christy Ring Final
Carlow 3-22 Westmeath 4-16 (AET)

Nicky Rackard Final
Sligo 3-19 Louth 3-10

Christy Ring Relegation PlayOff
London 3-16 Roscommon 3-12

Wednesday July 30th
Munster Under 21 Final
Tipperary 1-16 Clare 2-12


Sunday July 27th
All Ireland Quarter Finals
Waterford 2-19 Wexford 3-15
Cork 2-19 Clare 2-17

All Ireland Minor Quarter Final
Galway 0-16 Wexford 0-15

Saturday July 26th
Christy Ring Semi Finals
Westmeath 1-19 Derry 0-12
Mayo 0-17 Carlow 1-16

Nicky Rackard Semi Finals
Monaghan 1-13 Louth 0-18 (AET)
Sligo 1-16 Fingal 0-11

Christy Ring Relegation Play Offs
Armagh 0-15 London 1-9
Roscommon 3-6 Meath 3-19

All Ireland Minor Quarter Final
Tipperary 4-18 Antrim 0-6

Thursday July 24th
Leinster Under 21 Final
Kilkenny 2-21 Offaly 2-9


Saturday July 19th
All Ireland Qualifiers Round 4
Waterford 2-18 Offaly 0-18
Cork 0-23 Galway 2-15

All Ireland Relegation Play Off
Antrim 2-18 Laois 0-16

Christy Ring Cup Quarter Finals
Wicklow 1-22 Mayo 3-18 (AET)
Down 0-18 Derry 1-20
Kerry 2-4 Carlow 1-14
Kildare 3-13 Westmeath 2-22

Nicky Rackard Cup Quarter Finals
Fingal 1-19 Leitrim 0-12
Non-Ards 2-16 Louth 4-13
Monaghan 1-11 Cavan 0-9
Sligo 2-15 Tyrone 2-11


Sunday July 13th
Munster Final
Tipperary 2-21 Clare 0-19

Munster Minor Final
Cork 0-19 Tipperary 0-18

Saturday July 12th
All Ireland Qualifiers Round 3
Cork 1-17 Dublin 0-15
Offaly 3-19 Limerick 0-18

Christy Ring Cup Round 3
Wicklow 1-18 Westmeath 1-15
Down 3-13 Carlow 0-19
Kerry 7-10 Meath 4-13
Armagh 0-13 Kildare 5-16

Nicky Rackard Cup Round 3
Longford 0-15 Louth 0-13
Fermanagh 2-13 Non Ards 4-15
Monaghan 0-19 Donegal 1-15
Warwickshire 2-10 Sligo 1-15


Sunday July 6th
Leinster Final
Kilkenny 5-21 Wexford 0-17

Leinster Minor Final
Kilkenny 1-19 Wexford 0-12

Saturday July 5th
All Ireland Qualifiers Round 2
Galway 1-26 Laois 0-9
Waterford 6-18 Antrim 0-15

Christy Ring Cup Round 2
Roscommon 0-12 Wicklow 3-21
London 2-8 Down 1-25
Mayo 0-18 Kerry 0-15
Derry 4-14 Armagh 5-6

Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2
Fingal 3-15 Longford 3-7
Leitrim 2-13 Fermanagh 1-11
Tyrone 3-8 Monaghan 3-13
Cavan 0-16 Warwickshire 0-12


Saturday June 28th
All Ireland Qualifiers Round 1
Galway 6-21 Antrim 1-10

Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Westmeath 3-23 Roscommon 0-13
Carlow 2-24 London 1-9
Meath 0-16 Mayo 0-12
Kildare 2-28 Derry 1-12

Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Louth 1-13 Fingal 0-14
Non Ards 3-16 Leitrim 2-16
Donegal 2-11 Tyrone 2-12
Sligo 3-15 Cavan 1-7


Sunday June 22nd
Munster Championship Semi Final
Clare 4-12 Limerick 1-16

Leinster Championship Semi Final Replay
Wexford 2-15 Dublin 1-15


Sunday June 15th
Leinster Championship Semi Final
Kilkenny 2-24 Offaly 0-12

Ulster Championship Final
Antrim 3-19 Down 2-15

Kehoe Cup Final
Meath 1-20 Carlow 0-17

Saturday June 14th
Leinster Championship Semi Final
Dublin 0-19 Wexford 2-13


Sunday June 8th
Munster Championship Semi Final
Tipperary 1-19 Cork 1-13


Sunday June 1st
Munster Championship First Round
Clare 2-26 Waterford 0-23

Ulster Championship Semi Finals
Down 4-16 London 1-16
Antrim 2-17 Derry 1-12


Sunday May 25th
Leinster Championship First Round
Offaly 4-22 Laois 2-12
Dublin 3-21 Westmeath 0-11

Ulster Championship Quarter Final
Derry 7-23 Monaghan 3-13

Saturday May 24th
Ulster Championship Quarter Final
London 2-23 Armagh 4-16


Sunday May 18th
Ulster Championship First Round
Tyrone 1-6 London 2-13 ( )

Saturday May 17th
Ulster Championship First Round
Monaghan 1-15 Donegal 1-14 ( )


Sunday May 11th
Ulster Championship Preliminary Round
Monaghan 2-15 Cavan 1-16
Tyrone 1-11 Fermanagh 2-7


Sunday April 20th
NHL Division 1 Final
Tipperary 3-18 Galway 3-16

NHL Division 2 Final
Westmeath 2-12 Carlow 0-12

Saturday April 19th
All Ireland Secondary Colleges Senior A Final REPLAY
De Le Salle Waterford 2-9 Thurles CBS 2-8


Sunday April 13th
NHL Division 1 Semi Finals
Galway 2-22 Cork 0-24
Tipperary 1-15 Kilkenny 1-10

NHL Division 2 Semi Finals
Westmeath 2-24 Down 1-15
Carlow 1-16 Kerry 3-4

NHL Division 3 Final
Louth 1-16 Donegal 0-11

NHL Division 4 Final
Monaghan 1-27 South Down 5-14 (AET)

Saturday April 12th
All Ireland Secondary Vocational Schools Senior A Final
Colaiste Mhuire Johnstown 2-9 Borrisokane VS 3-4

All Ireland Secondary Colleges Senior A Final
De La Salle, Waterford 2-12 Thurles CBS 1-15


Sunday April 6th
NHL Division 1 Quarter Finals
Tipperary 1-16 Waterford 0-14
Limerick 0-8 Cork 0-13


Sunday March 29th
NHL Division 1A Play Off
Waterford 1-19 Cork 2-17

NHL Division 3
Tyrone 1-12 Longford 2-6

All Ireland Colleges Senior A Semi Finals
Thurles CBS 0-12 Dublin Colleges 0-10
De Le Salle Waterford 4-14 Gort CS 1-5


Sunday March 23rd
NHL Round 5
Division 1A
Kilkenny 3-22 Antrim 1-8
Waterford 3-18 Dublin 1-17
Cork 0-22 Wexford 1-17

Division 1B
Tipperary 4-17 Laois 1-12
Limerick 1-16 Galway 2-24
Offaly 2-13 Clare 1-18

Division 2A
Kerry 4-9 Mayo 1-16
Wicklow 3-12 Roscommon 3-9
Westmeath 0-11 Kildare 0-9

Division 2B
Armagh 1-7 Meath 1-16
Carlow 1-14 Derry 1-7

Division 3
Sligo 0-13 Donegal 2-14
Longford 1-10 Louth 4-8

Division 4
Cavan 3-4 Monaghan 4-15
Leitrim 2-12 South Down 3-11

Saturday March 22nd
Division 2B
Down 2-16 London 1-13


Monday March 17th
All Ireland Senior Club Final
Portumna 3-19 Birr 3-9

Sunday March 16th
NHL Round 4
Division 1A
Antrim 1-7 Cork 1-24
Kilkenny 0-25 Waterford 0-14
Wexford 2-9 Dublin 0-15

Division 1B
Clare 0-17 Tipperary 1-14
Laois 0-8 Galway 6-26
Offaly 1-17 Limerick 5-19

Division 2A
Kildare 0-11 Kerry 4-13
Westmeath 3-19 Wicklow 0-9

Division 2B
Carlow 3-13 Armagh 1-10
Derry 2-19 Down 3-14
London 1-7 Meath 1-20

Division 3
Donegal 0-16 Longford 0-13
Louth 3-11 Tyrone 3-9
Sligo Bye

Division 4
Fermanagh 2-12 Leitrim 1-8
South Down 4-15 Cavan 1-9
Monaghan Bye

Saturday March 15th
Division 2A
Mayo 2-17 Roscommon 0-9


Sunday March 9th
NHL Round 3

Division 1A
Waterford 3-29 Antrim 3-10
Dublin 2-16 Cork 3-18
Wexford 1-5 Kilkenny 0-23

Division 1B
Limerick 2-15 Clare 0-12
Galway 0-16 Tipperary 0-16
Laois 1-17 Offaly 2-13

Division 2A
Mayo 2-14 Westmeath 2-13
Roscommon 0-9 Kerry 2-11
Wicklow 1-14 Kildare 1-16

Division 2B

London 1-10 Carlow 2-15
Meath 0-21 Down 2-17
Armagh 2-13 Derry 3-11

Division 3
Louth 6-12 Sligo 2-11
Tyrone v Longford [POSTPONED]
Donegal BYE

Division 4
South Down 4-15 Cavan 1-9
Fermanagh 2-12 Leitrim 1-8
Monaghan BYE


Saturday March 1st
Fitzgibbon Cup Final
WIT 1-29 LIT 1-24 (after 2 extra times)

Friday February 29th
Fitzgibbon Cup Semi Finals
Limerick IT 3-10 GMIT 2-10
Waterford IT 2-14 UCC 1-15


Sunday February 24th
All Ireland Senior Club Semi Finals
Portumna (Galway) 2-13 Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary) 2-9
Birr (Offaly) 0-17 Dunloy (Antrim) 0-9

Wednesday February 20th
Fitzgibbon Cup Quarter Finals
Limerick IT 2-10 UCD 0-11
Galway Mayo IT 2-13 Cork IT 2-12
Waterford IT 3-15 Dublin IT 1-7
UCC 3-16 St. Pats/Mater Dei 1-15


Sunday February 17th
NHL Round 2
Division 1A
Antrim 3-11 Wexford 1-10
Cork v Waterford [Postponed]
Kilkenny 1-21 Dublin 2-10

Division 1B
Clare 1-25 Laois 1-15
Offaly 3-9 Galway 0-18
Tipperary 2-20 Limerick 2-9

Division 2A
Kerry 4-7 Wicklow 1-11

Division 2B
Derry 3-11 London 0-9
Carlow 2-15 Meath 1-13
Down 2-22 Armagh 0-12

Division 3
Donegal 1-20 Louth 3-8

Division 4
Cavan 1-9 Fermanagh 1-14
Monaghan 2-10 South Down 3-3

Saturday February 16th
NHL Round 2
Division 2A
Kildare 1-15 Mayo 1-14
Westmeath 3-19 Roscommon 1-13

Division 3
Sligo 3-10 Tyrone 1-20


Sunday February 10th
NHL Round 1
Division 1A
Waterford 3-8 Wexford 2-12
Dublin 0-22 Antrim 0-15
Cork v Kilkenny [Postponed]

Division 1B
Limerick 3-23 Laois 2-11
Galway 2-24 Clare 3-17
Tipperary 2-25 Offaly 2-8

Division 2A
Kerry 1-11 Westmeath 0-17
Roscommon 0-11 Kildare 2-12
Wicklow 1-16 Mayo 0-17

Division 2B
Down 1-11 Carlow 0-14
Meath 1-25 Derry 0-8
Armagh 1-14 London 0-8

Division 3
Tyrone 1-10 Donegal 1-17
Longford 4-19 Sligo 2-3
Louth BYE

Division 4
Fermanagh 2-10 Monaghan 2-5
Leitrim 0-8 Cavan 2-8
South Down BYE

Saturday February 9th
All Ireland Junior Club Final
Conahy Shamrocks (Kilkenny) 0-19 Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 1-9

All Ireland Intermediate Club Final
Clonkill (Westmeath) 3-15 Tomas Larkins (Galway) 2-14


Sunday February 3rd
Walsh Cup Final
Antrim 3-9 Offaly 2-7

Kehoe Cup Semi Finals
Carlow 1-14 DIT 0-10
Meath 0-18 Wicklow 0-12


Sunday January 27th
Waterford Crystal Tournament Final
Tipperary 3-13 Waterford 0-13

Walsh Cup Semi-Finals
UCD 1-17 Antrim 3-14
Offaly 1-12 Wexford 0-11

All-Ireland Intermediate Club Semi Finals
Thomas Larkin (Galway) 1-11 Cloonlara (Clare) 0-11
Clonkill (Westmeath) 1-10 Keady (Armagh) 1-4

All-Ireland Junior Club Semi Finals
Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 4-18 Sylane (Galway) 1-8
Conahy Shamrocks (Kilkenny) 4-15 Glen Rovers (Antrim) 1-10

Thursday January 24th
Walsh Cup
Offaly 4-13 Down 2-12


Sunday January 20th
Waterford Crystal Tournament Semi Final
Waterford 3-12 Limerick IT 2-13

Walsh Cup
Kilkenny 1-17 Antrim 2-15
UCD 2-15 Dublin 0-13
Wexford 1-15 Laois 0-15

Saturday January 19th
Waterford Crystal Tournament Semi Final
Tipperary 4-14 Cork IT 0-15

Wednesday January 16th
Waterford Crystal Tournament
Waterford 5-14 IT Tralee 2-5

Sunday January 13th
Waterford Crystal Tournament
Limerick IT 3-12 Clare 0-11
Tipperary 1-17 UCC 1-5
Cork IT 2-13 Kerry 0-4

Thursday January 10th
Waterford Crystal Tournament
LIT W/O Cork Scr.

Sunday January 6th
Waterford Crystal Tournament
Clare 0-20 UL 1-13

Wednesday January 2nd
Waterford Crystal Tournament
Waterford 2-15 WIT 1-10

Write a comment





Twitter Hurling News
• There's nothing like a good hurling match to start of your weekend!
• Clare Club Hurling Fixtures (15-18 May)
• Join Me on Galway Bay FM Sport 8-10pm: Live Dundalk V Galway Utd. Preview: County Hurling and Football Club Championships
• Four changes on Westmeath hurling team for Kerry clash
• Any hurling of rotten tomatoes yet?
Polls

What's the best Hurling related Book to buy for Christmas?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
 
Subscribe
     
Blogs I Read
License

HurlingBlog.com is licensed under a .

Banner Image by Greg Franklin.